Rob Pierre, Jellyfish Group Ltd.

Business Person of the Year

Acro Aircraft Seating

International Business of the Year

PVL UK Ltd

Manufacturing Business of the Year

Robert Wiles, Cloud9 Insight

Apprentice of the Year

The Finalists are announced

The Gatwick Diamond is home to a vast range of businesses, spanning all sectors of the economy, from household names to niche companies, and from multinationals to sole traders.

The Business Award Winners are those businesses or people who have shown innovation and inspiration in their work and have demonstrated a real commitment to this world-class region.

The Winners will be presented their awards by the well-known comedian, Marcus Brigstocke, at the eleventh Gatwick Diamond Business Awards Dinner, on the 21st March at the Effingham Park Hotel.  The Headline Sponsors are Gatwick Airport, NatWest, Thakeham Homes and Extech Cloud.

The evening starts with a Pre-Dinner Reception sponsored by BGF (Business Growth Fund), and will be rounded off with the now highly anticipated After-Show Party.

 

The Finalists in each category are:

  

Responsible Business of the Year – sponsored by University of Sussex Business School

The winner of this award will be the entrant that can demonstrate how their management, staff, suppliers and clients embrace and engage in bringing to life a Responsible Business strategy which benefits and enhances the wider community that it operates in. 

 

  • British Airways i360

  • Green Mop Ltd

  • LoveLocalJobs.com

 

International Business of the Year – sponsored by the Gatwick Diamond Initiative

International growth has enormous benefits for the Gatwick Diamond economy. This Award will go to the organisation that best demonstrates an international growth strategy that has achieved outstanding levels of sales, profit and market share improvement.

 

  • Acro Aircraft Seating

  • Aspen Pumps Group

  • CAE Training & Services UK Ltd

 

The Award for Customer Delight – sponsored by DMH Stallard

The winner must demonstrate experience of consistently exceeding customer expectations in order to deliver world class customer service and delight.

  •  

  • Creative Process Digital

  • Gemini Print Group

  • Zara’s Doggy Day Care 

 
The Award for the Place to Meet sponsored by CEC Direct Ltd

The Winner will have clearly demonstrated they understand the essence of a top meeting place for business and the needs of those who use it.  They must show flexibility and a commitment to please their customers and deliver a service of a high standard that represents value for money.  Above all the venue and the service should contribute to the success of customers' meetings.

 

  • Ashdown Park Hotel & Country Club

  • Sodexo Prestige – Amex Stadium

  • Surrey Conference Centre – Hartsfield Manor

 

Employer of the Year – sponsored by Search Consultancy

The winner of this award will be able to demonstrate that they ensure their employees are at the heart of their business, involving them in all aspects to improve performance.

 

  • Bio-Productions Ltd

  • Cleankill Pest Control

  • Kingston Smith LLP

 
The Award for Developing People for Business Success – sponsored by Crawley College

The winner of this award will have shown that they have a firm commitment to developing their people. They will have systematic and effective processes for identifying their workforce development needs and linking these to their business objectives, and will evaluate the success and impact of the training and development activities undertaken by employees.

 

  • Cloud9 Insight

  • JACE Training

  • Metricell Ltd

 
The Award for Supply Chain Excellence – sponsored by University of Brighton

The winner of this award will demonstrate the establishment and development of the very best relationships between supplier and client.

 

  • Acro Aircraft Seating
  • Gemini Print Group
  • WS Planning & Architecture

 

The Award for Innovation & Technology – sponsored by asb Law LLP

The Winner of this Award will need to demonstrate how technology and innovation has led to an improvement or efficiency in their business, whether in just a part of a larger and established company or as part of their overall growth strategy. This technology and innovation can be around a product or service offered to customers or the way processes have been used or developed to help them to establish or grow their enterprise.

 

  • Aspen Pumps Group

  • Metricell Ltd

  • PVL UK Ltd

 

Manufacturing Business of the Year – sponsored by Kreston Reeves

The winner of this award will demonstrate how they confront many challenges, but continues to remain competitive, sustainable and future-focused.

 

  • Bio-Productions Ltd

  • Gemini Print Group

  • Pentagon Plastics Group

  

Professional Services Firm of the Year – sponsored by Crawley Borough Council

The winner of this award will have consistently delivered exceptional service to their clients, demonstrating innovation and outstanding expert knowledge in their field, whilst continuing to exhibit excellence in conforming to relevant rules and regulations.

 

  • Buss Murton Law LLP

  • MCA Consulting Engineers

  • Menzies

 
Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Reigate & Banstead Borough Council

The winner of this award will have shown outstanding progress and commitment to their own personal development, and their progression on a recognised learning scheme.

 

  • Cameron Heath – SOS Systems Ltd

  • Sinead Lawson – Assurity Consulting

  • Emily Wise – Cloud9 Insight

 
New Business of the Year – sponsored by Basepoint Business Centres

The winner of this award has demonstrated their determination, drive and passion to start and grow a successful business during tough financial times. The winner will have also demonstrated their vision to succeed and overcome many hurdles along the way.

 

  • Ethos Farm Ltd

  • Optime Group Ltd

  • Strawberry.London

 
Business Person of the Year – sponsored by KPMG

The winner of this category will show that they have a clear vision / strategy for their organisation and are committed to growing their Gatwick Diamond based business.

 

  • Paul Bates – Cleankill Pest Control

  • Nick Broom – PVL UK Ltd

  • Gary Peters – LoveLocalJobs.com

 

Business of the Year (Up to £1m)– sponsored by SHW

The winner of this category will demonstrate an exceptional track-record of achievement. We are looking for high performing and innovative small businesses that do the right thing for their clients, people and the Gatwick Diamond Community.

 

  • MAS Group

  • ViiSana Ltd

  • WS Planning & Architecture

 

Business of the Year (Over £1m)– sponsored by NatWest

The winner of this category will demonstrate an exceptional track-record of achievement. We are looking for high performing and innovative organisations that do the right thing for their clients, people and the Gatwick Diamond Community.

 

  • Assurity Consulting

  • Caridon Property

  • PVL UK Ltd

  

Find out what is happening by visiting www.gatwickdiamondbusinessawards.com or follow @gdbizawards on Twitter for real-time updates on the night



MORE INFORMATION

Call us on 01293 813888  |  Email us here >

For bookings click here

Headline sponsor

Thakeham Group

Award sponsor

University of Brighton

Headline sponsors

© Gatwick Diamond Business Ltd 2019 All rights reserved
Website by Storm12



This website may use cookies to provide an improved experience. You can refuse these cookies by changing your browser settings.
To remove this message, click here to accept cookies.